Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

> reporting_faq

reporting_faq


SAS Admin

QUICK LAUNCH

SAS FAQ



 

 

  

 

 
Contact Us

FAQ Logo Reporting
Frequently Asked Questions
FAQ Logo

  1. Q: Can a squadron appoint the XO as senior member to an AMB for a class A mishap?
    1. NO (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 206. a. page 2-7)

  2. Q: Does the person filling the ASO billet have to be a graduate of ASO school?
    1. YES (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 107. h. (1) page 1-20)

  3. Q: Does the ASO member of an AMB have to be an ASO graduate?
    1. YES (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 206. b. (2) page 2-7)

  4. Q: Can higher HQ chop or approve a HAZREP before it?s sent?
    1. NO (OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 401. b. page 4-3)

  5. Q: How do I determine cost of a mishap to determine severity?
    1. OPNAVINST 3750.6S para 314 page 3-10 to 3-11


Return to SAS Home


Commander, Naval Safety Center, 375 A Street, Norfolk, VA 23511 | (757) 444-3520 / (DSN 564) | 
School of Aviation Safety, 181 Chambers Ave Suite A, Pensacola, FL 32508-5271 | 850-452-3181 (DSN 459) |

SAS Feedback | Webmaster | PAO | Last Revision: July 23, 2015