Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
Charleston
Chesapeake
Miramar
Additional Resources
Contact Us
Employment
Escort /Chaser Training
Frequently Asked Questions
Help Links
Industries
Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA)
Reentry Resources
Victim Witness Assistance
Pearl Harbor
Puget Sound
Afloat
Appellate Leave
Correctional Liaisons
Deserter Processing
Frequently Asked Questions 

 

The following questions and answers may resolve your issue.

  1. Can we still bring the prisoner in if she is pregnant?
    Yes.

  2. Does the confinement order have to be the original?
    Yes. No exceptions.

  3. For out of state confinements - If we don’t have the uniforms, how long do we have to bring them in?
    The confining command is responsible for bringing any missing uniform items within 72 hours of confinement.  

  4. If there was no victim/witness in the case, do we need to bring a DD 2704?
    Yes.  Brig legal must have a record of it.

  5. What time can I drop off a new confinement?
    Anytime.  The brig is open 24 hours a day.

  6. Who can do a command visit and when?
    E-6 and above may conduct Command Visits Monday through Friday from 0800-1600.  They must be in uniform.  

  7. For a prisoner who has been U/A, does the prisoner really need four (4) sets of uniforms if they have been UA for X amount of days, months, years?
    Yes. A full seabag is required upon confinement.

  8. What paperwork do we need to check out a prisoner for an appointment?
    A temporary release memorandum is required (either signed by the Commanding Officer or Acting Commanding Officer) and faxed or hand-carried to Receiving and Release.

  9. What is the brig phone number and address?

    Phone Number:  858-577-7000
    Command Address:
    Commanding Officer
    P.O. Box 452135
    San Diego, CA 92145-2135

    Prisoner Address:
    Full Name
    P.O. Box 452136
    San Diego, CA 92145-2136
     

  10. Do you have to be brig chaser certified to bring someone in?
    No.  However, for any type of temporary release, brig chaser qualification is required.  A permanent release escort must be the same rank or above, non-brig chaser.

  11. Who is authorized to sign the medical certificate on the confinement order?
    Only a Medical Officer or Physician's Assistant (PA) is authorized.

  12. Does the prisoner really need a full sea bag?
    Yes.  

  13. If the prisoner is a chief or an officer, do they still wear utilities?
    No, for pre-trial prisoners.

    Yes, for post-trial prisoners.

  14. Can we bring in a prisoner without the physical signed by an officer, and then get it done later?
    Yes, but there must be an SF600 signed by a corpsman.  The parent command or escorts (including civilians) are responsible for making sure the physical is completely done within 24 hours of the time the corpsman signed it.  That means ensuring it is signed by rhe Medical Officer or Physician's Assistant (PA).

  15. What else does a new arrival need upon confinement?
    Money, phone numbers and addresses of family and friends, PT gear and tennis shoes.
  16. What paperwork is required for new confinements?

For Post-Trial Prisoners:

-Original Confinement Order (DD 2707 (2005 Version))

-Victim/Witness Notification (DD 2704)
-Results of Trial
-Charge Sheet

For Pre-Trial Prisoners:

-Original Confinement Order (DD 2707 (2005 Version)
 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:11/5/2014 7:25 PM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map