Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
Charleston
Chesapeake
Contact Us
Employment
Escort Training
FAQs
Visitation
Industry Operations
VWAP
Driving Directions
HELP LINKS
Miramar
Pearl Harbor
Puget Sound
Afloat
Appellate Leave
Correctional Liaisons
Deserter Processing
FAQs 

Frequently Asked Questions

 The following questions and answers may resolve your issue.

1.  Can we still bring the prisoner in if she is pregnant?
Yes.

2.  Does the confinement order have to be the original?
Yes. No exceptions.

3.  If there was no victim/witness in the case, do we need to bring a DDFORM 2704?
Yes.  Brig legal must have a record of it.

4.  What time can I drop off a new confinement?
Anytime.  The brig is open 24 hours a day.

5.  Who can perform a command visit and when?
E-6 and above may conduct Command Visits Monday through Friday from 0800-1600.  They must be in uniform.  

6.  For a prisoner who has been U/A, does the prisoner really need four (4) sets of uniforms if they have been UA for X amount of days, months, years?
Yes. A full seabag is required upon confinement.

7.  What paperwork do we need to check out a prisoner for an appointment?
Appointments must be coordinated with the Prisoner Management Department with a Signed Memarondum from the CO.
 
8.  What is the brig phone number and address?

Quarter Deck:  757-421-8675
Command Duty Officer: 757-5421-8798

Command Address:
Commanding Officer
1548 Wilderness Road, Bldg 500
Chesapeake, VA 23322

Prisoner Address:
Full Name, Rate/Rank
P.O. Box 800
Chesapeake, VA 23322


9.  Do you have to be brig chaser certified to bring someone in for the first time?
No.  However, for any type of temporary release, brig chaser qualification is required.  A permanent release escort must be the same rank or above, non-brig chaser.

10.  Who is authorized to sign the medical certificate on the confinement order?
Only a Medical Officer, Nurse Practitioner or Physician's Assistant (PA) is authorized.

11.  Does the prisoner really need a full sea bag?
Yes.  

12.  Can we bring in a prisoner without the physical signed by an officer, and then get it done later?
No, The prisoner must have a complete confinement Physical.

13.  What paperwork is required for new confinements?
Refer to Help Links Page

 

 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:3/6/2013 1:21 PM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map