Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
Battle Admin
Career Info
Let's Talk Timing
Lateral Transfer
Interservice Transfer
IA/GSA
JPME/Joint
SWO Career Planner
Graduate Education
Selection Boards
Flag Aide
Resignation
Tour Lengths
Mil-to-Mil Co-location
Subspecialty Codes
Surface Reserves
Detailers
LDO/CWO
Midshipmen
Pay & Incentives
Specialty Career Path
Command Slates
Placement
Mil-to-Mil Co-location 


DISCUSS WITH YOUR DETAILER EARLY, AND HAVE YOUR CO-LO REQUEST ON FILE!

Spouse co-location assignments are fully supported by the Chief of Naval Personnel and when requested become the highest priority and main duty preference consistent with the needs of the Navy. 

The service member requesting transfer to join with his/her spouse or family member must have a minimum of one year on board his/her present command at the time of transfer.  Once spouses are joined in a geographic area, the spouse with the closer PRD will be adjusted to match the further out. 

Military couples may not be permanently assigned to the same ship or the same shipboard deployable command.  For shore assignments, the couple will not be assigned to the same reporting senior without the gaining CO's approval.  Unusual circumstances may require a couple being temporarily assigned to the same afloat activity, which is allowable at the CO's discretion.

Send your request and a copy of your spouse's request to your detailer.

Requests for co-lo assignment may be submitted at any time.

       MILPERSMAN 1300-1000 (Military Couple and Single Parent Assignment Policy)

       NAVPERS 1301/85 (Officer Personnel Action Request) --> your request for co-lo

 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:3/12/2013 1:39 PM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map