Skip navigation links
Boards
Career Info
Officer
Enlisted
Support & Services
Organization
Reference Library
Skip navigation links
461 Mob Order Writing
Reserve Resources
Mobilization FAQs
462 ADSW
463 AD Augmentation
IA Guidance
Mobilization FAQs 

 

  1. What must reservists do upon receipt of mobilization orders?

    Reservists must read and fully comply with their orders.  Reservists are required to complete the Expeditionary Screening Checklist (ESC) (NAVPERS 1300/22), the Expeditionary Medical and Dental Screening Checklist (NAVMED 1300/4) and the Medical Suitability Certification (NAVPERS 1300/21) within 30 days of receipt of orders.  The Command Individual Augmentee Coordinator (CIAC) at the reservist’s NOSC is tasked to assist the member with completion of all mandatory administrative and medical requirements.   

  2. Where do reservists initially report pursuant to their mobilization orders?

    Reservists will initially report to their respective NOSC as stated in their orders.  The NOSC ensures the member has completed all mandatory screening requirements and must certify the member is found suitable for deployment prior to detachment of the member.  Upon detachment from the NOSC, the reservist must process through the designated NMPS location as stated in their orders prior to reporting to the next intermediate duty station or ultimate activity.

    Failure to complete the screening forms in their entirety may result in the member being returned to the NOSC.  IRR/non-VTU members only process through the NMPS and do not process through a NOSC.      

  3. What should reservists bring with them when reporting to the NOSC for initial processing?

    The mobilization orders will contain instructions on what items the Reservist are required to bring when checking into the NOSC and NMPS.  The ESC also contains a list of items the Reservist is required to bring to the NOSC and NMPS.

  4. What will happen to Reservists who fail to report for active duty when so ordered?

    Per 10 U.S.C. § 802, reservists ordered to active duty are subject to the jurisdiction of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) effective on the date the member is ordered to report for active duty as specified in their orders.  Reservists who fail to report on the date specified in their orders may be subject to disciplinary action for violation of the UCMJ, Article 86 (Unauthorized Absence).  If a reservist fails to report as ordered, the NOSC shall follow guidance in MILPERSMAN  1610-030.

  5. Where can I find information on pre-deployment requirements, INCONUS training and the post-deployment process?

    USFLTFORCOM is the Navy Executive Agent for IA.  Information on the Navy IA pipeline and other useful resources is located on the USFLTFORCOM IA website at http://www.ia.navy.mil/.  Reservists who are not mobilized as part of an established commissioned unit but instead are mobilized on an individual basis are IAs.  

  6. May reservists take a POV to their ultimate duty station?

    Reservists deploying OCONUS are not permitted to take their POV to the NMPS or ultimate duty station.  Reservists deploying INCONUS are authorized a POV if driving their POV does not result in a delay in reporting.  If driving a POV will result in a delay in reporting, the reservist must coordinate that issue with the gaining command.  Per JFTR, Ch.5, Part. E, section U5466(A), a reservist deployed OCONUS for more than 30 days in support of a contingency operation is authorized storage of one POV.

  7. What if an enlisted reservist recalled for active duty is eligible for and requests to participate in an upcoming Advancement-in-Rate Exam?

    Exams for mobilized reservists should be ordered by the command holding the members service record.  Coordination between the service record holder and the gaining command is critical in order to ensure all eligible candidates have the opportunity to take the exam.  Eligibility requirements and a validated exam worksheet must be completed by the respective cutoff dates.  Special options are available for reservists deployed to Iraq, Afghanistan and Horn of Africa.  In-country commanding officers and OICs of commands may authorize exam administration if the area is conducive to exam administration.  Reservists may take early exams within 60 days of deployment or take the exam upon return from deployment.  See BUPERSINST 1430.16F and NAVADMIN 336/07, Administration of the Navy Wide Advancement Exam for Sailors in Iraq, Afghanistan and the Horn of Africa for further guidance.

  8. Are TRICARE benefits available for mobilized reservists and their dependents?

    Reservists ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 consecutive days are eligible for Tricare benefits for the member and the member’s dependents.  Reservists mobilized in support of a contingency operation may qualify for “early” Tricare coverage that begins 180 days prior to the member reporting for active duty.  If a reservist is mobilized in support of a contingency operation, coverage is available for up to 180 days after deactivation.  For additional information concerning TRICARE, see www.tricare.osd.mil/reserve/default.htm 


    NOTE:  The NDAA for FY 2010 (Public Law 111-84) authorized reservists who are ordered to active duty for more than 30 days, eligible for Tricare benefits beginning on the later of the date that is (a) the date of the issuance of the orders; or (b) 180 days before the date on which the period of active duty is to commence under such order.  The Office of the Secretary of Defense has implemented this law. 

  9. How does a reservist request a delay or exemption from mobilization?

    If a reservist intends to request a delay, deferment or exemption, the reservist must immediately contact their NOSC for guidance on submission of the request. Appendix B of OPNAVINST 3060.7B governs procedures for adjudicating a request for delay, deferment and exemption.

  10. Is a mobilized reservist authorized household goods shipment to their ultimate duty station?

    No. However, mobilized reservists on TDY orders in support of contingency operations will most likely be authorized shipment of unaccompanied household goods (HHG) for personal comfort and within certain weight allowances (JFTR Ch.4, Part H, Section 4705; 4710).  The mobilization orders will specify whether the reservist is authorized unaccompanied household goods shipment.  Examples of HHG that may be authorized for personal comfort and well-being are: small televisions, microwaves, personal computers and bicycles.  Examples of items that are NOT for personal comfort and well-being are: crystal, alcoholic beverages and figurines.  Members can ship items like these at their own expense.

  11. Is a mobilized reservist authorized advanced pay?

    One month advanced pay is authorized and is payable upon reporting to the NMPS.  In extreme hardship cases and with strong justification, advanced pay of up to two months may be authorized.  Repayment must be effected within a three month window.

  12. Does a reservist require demobilization orders in hand prior to detaching from their gaining/supported command?
    Yes.  Mobilization orders are orders to active duty only and do not authorize demobilization.  PERS-4G1 will issue a separate set of demobilization orders.  The reservist is not authorized to detach from their gaining or supported command without demobilization orders in hand.  The gaining command/ultimate duty station is responsible for tracking the boots-on-ground counter and coordinating with PERS-4G1 for the issuance of demobilization orders.

  13. The address on my orders is incorrect. How do I change it?
    If the reservist desires to request a change of address (home of record) that will affect the Place from Which Called (or Ordered) to Active Duty (PLEAD), the reservist must request their NOSC/NRA contact NESA at (866) 827-5672 or send an email to NESA@NAVY.MIL

  14. Who do I contact for mobilization opportunities?
    Send an E-Mail to COMNAVRESFORCOM: CNRFC_MOBVOL@NAVY.MIL
 

NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND: 5720 Integrity Drive, Millington TN 38055-0000 
Comments? Suggestions? Call 866-U-ASK-NPC or Email the Webmaster | Updated:4/14/2011 10:02 AM 


FOIA | US Navy | No Fear Act | USA.gov | Privacy Policy  |  Accessibility / Section 508 | Site Map